Make your own free website on Tripod.com

IIS Questions

These questions are from Cramsession. If you would like more, please go to their web site and subscribe. The questions will be sent daily to your e-mail address.


Virtual Server

What steps are involved to create a virtual server using Host Headers?

A. In ISM, right-click the computer icon.
Click "New" and then "Web Site".
Enter a description, click next, enter the loopback address, click next, enter the path (e.g.: c:\Inetpub\Vir), click next, choose the permissions, etc., click finish.
Right click the new Web Site and access the properties dialog box.
Click advanced. Select the IP address, and in the Host Header box enter the alias. Click OK.
Click OK in the Advanced Multiple Web Site Configuration box.

B. In ISM, right-click the computer icon.
Click "New" and then "Web Site".
Enter a description, click next, enter the IP address of the computer running IIS, click next, enter the path (e.g.: c:\Inetpub\Vir), click next, choose the permissions, etc., click finish.
Right click the new Web Site and access the properties dialog box. Click advanced.
Select the IP address, and in the Host Header box enter the alias. Click OK.
Click OK in the Advanced Multiple Web Site Configuration box.

C. In ISM, right-click the computer icon.
Click "New" and then "Web Site".
Enter a description, click next, enter the loopback address, click next, enter the path (e.g.: ), click next, choose the permissions, etc., click finish.
Right click the new Web Site and access the properties dialog box. Click advanced.
Select the IP address, and in the Host Header box enter the alias. Click OK.
Click OK in the Advanced Multiple Web Site Configuration box.

D. In ISM, right-click the computer icon.
Click "New" and then "Web Site".
Enter a description, click next, enter the IP address of the computer running IIS, click next, enter the path (e.g.: (e.g.: )), click next, choose the permissions, etc., click finish.
Right click the new Web Site and access the properties dialog box. Click advanced.
Select the IP address, and in the Host Header box enter the alias. Click OK.
Click OK in the Advanced Multiple Web Site Configuration box.

Answer: B - Virtual servers can host multiple web or ftp sites on a single computer running IIS. Host Headers enable you to associate multiple host names with a single IP address. Multiple FTP sites require individual IP addresses. The path name is the physical path, which will be invisible to persons connecting to the virtual server.

Users have been complaining that they cannot access the new web sites that Sean has recently set up. He used host header names to operate multiple domain names under the same IP address. All users are using IE 4.0. Sean has doubled checked the set up and found the following information: All ports have been set to 80 All sites have been assigned the same IP address Each site has a unique host header name All names have been registered with the DNS Server.

Everything looks fine, but no one can reach the sites. What is wrong?

A. Each web site must be on a separate port

B. The users' browsers are not compatible with host headers

C. Sean has forgotten to start the web sites

D. The names must be registered with a WINS Server also

Answer: C - By default, new web sites are not started, and must be done so manually. To do this, right click the newly named Web site, and select Start.

When Host Headers have been enabled, what else must be done to allow users to view virtual servers? (choose all that can apply)

A. Install and configure DNS

B. Place a LMHOSTS file on each client's computer

C. Install WINS

D. Place a HOSTS file on each client's computer

Answer: A & D - WINS and LMHOSTS resolve NetBIOS names to IP addresses. DNS and HOSTS resolve host names to IP addresses. In order for users to use Host Headers, either DNS must be installed, or a static HOSTS file placed on the client computer.

Ricki wants to use Host Headers to assign one IP address to multiple FTP sites. How does she do this?

A. Through the Host headers tab in the properties sheet.

B. Through the Host headers icon in Control Panel.

C. Through the Network Icon, Protocol tab, TCP/IP Properties

D. She cannot do this

Answer: D - While FTP sites can have virtual servers, they cannot use Host headers to have one IP address assigned to multiple sites. This option is only available to WWW sites.


Virtual Directory

What are the steps involved in creating a virtual directory?

A. Right click Web Site, click New, click Virtual Directory.
Type the path (e.g.: c:\inetpub\vdir).Click next.
Create an alias. Click Finish

B. Right click Web Site, click New, click Virtual Directory.
Create an alias. Click next.
Type the path (e.g.: /inetpub/vdir).
Click Next. Click Finish

C. Right click Web Site, click New, click Virtual Directory.
Create an alias. Click next.
Type the path (e.g.: c:\inetpub\vdir). Click Next.
Click Finish

D. Right click Web Site, click New, click Virtual Directory. Click next.
Type the path (e.g.: /inetpub/vdir). Click Next.
Create an alias. Click Finish

Answer: C - To create a virtual directory, you right click on the Web or FTP site and select New, Virtual Directory. A wizard appears and requests an alias. You enter it and then click "Next". You then put the path, either local or remote, to the actual directory, click next and then Finish.

Which of the following can be the Home Directory for a web site?

A. \Wwwroot

B. Any directory on the local computer

C. A share located on another computer

D. A redirection to an URL

E. Only the default home directory configured for IIS at installation

Answer: A, B, C & D - On the Properties sheet, Home Directory tab, the home directory can be configured for a directory on the local computer, a share on a remote computer, or a redirection to an URL. It can also be left at the default \Inetpub\Wwwroot.



IP Blocking As the administrator of a Web Server, you wish to block access to one group of clients, whose IP addresses range from 152.1.32.1 to 152.1.63.254. What network ID and subnet mask would you use to accomplish this?

A. Under Network ID, enter 152.1.0.0. Under Subnet Mask, enter 255.255.192.0.

B. Under Network ID, enter 152.1.32.0. Under Subnet Mask, enter 255.255.224.0.

C. Under Network ID, enter 152.1.32.0. Under Subnet Mask, enter 255.255.192.0.

D. Under Network ID, enter 152.1.0.0. Under Subnet Mask, enter 255.255.224.0.

Answer: B - Under Network ID, enter 152.1.32.0, with a subnet mask of 255.255.224.0. With this subnet mask, the step value is 32. Therefore the first range of valid IP addresses is 152.1.32.1 - 152.1.63.254; the second is 152.1.64.1 - 152.1.95.254, etc. Because only the first step is to be excluded, the network ID must include "32". If 152.1.0.0 was entered as the network ID, ALL IP addresses in the subnet would be excluded.


Logging

You wish to enable logging for your WWW Site and FTP Site to track anonymous access to both default directories.  What steps must you take?

A. Right Click the WWW Site and choose Properties. Go to the Web Site Tab and choose W3C Extended Log File Format Click Advanced and select User Agent Repeat the process for the FTP Site

B. Right Click the WWW Site and choose Properties. Go to the Web Site Tab and choose W3C Extended Log File Format Click Advanced and select User Name Repeat the process for the FTP Site 

C. Right Click the WWW Site and choose Properties. Go to Home Directory Tab and choose Log Access Go to the Web Site Tab and choose W3C Extended Log File Format Click Advanced and select User Agent Repeat the process for the FTP Site

D. Right Click the WWW Site and choose Properties. Go to Home Directory Tab and choose Log Access Go to the Web Site Tab and choose W3C Extended Log File Format Click Advanced and select User Name Repeat the process for the FTP Site

Answer: A & C - You can right-click the object, or select Properties under the Action menu

While in the process of setting up virtual servers, Joseph decides to enable logging. He right clicks on the computer icon and brings up the master properties sheet. He then selects Logging.

After completing the setup of virtual servers, he begins the testing stage. He notices that some servers are logging the information requested, while others are not. What is the problem?

A. There is no Master property sheet for the WWW Service.

B. Changing the settings on Master Property sheets will only change settings for actual servers, not virtual ones

C. Changing the settings on Master Property sheets will only change settings for virtual servers, but not actual servers

D. Changing the settings on Master Property sheets will only change settings for subsequent sites, not the ones previously created.

Answer: D - Default properties are applied to the master property sheets when IIS is installed. Every virtual site created inherits these properties. When the settings are changed on the master, all subsequent virtual sites will inherit the new changes, but the previous sites will retain the old settings.


Custom Errors

Rather than have her users receive a 403 - Access Forbidden code when they go to a page on their Intranet for which they do not have permission, Nicole would like a more user-friendly message to appear "You do not have access rights to this page. Please use the 'back' button to return to your previous location.". How can she do this?

A. Using a redirector, Nicole can route those users to an URL which displays the message.

B. Nicole can configure the message using NT. NT's messenger service will notify users with the personal message when they do not have access to the site.

C. Using Custom Errors, Nicole can configure the message to appear after the 403 - Access Forbidden code.

D. This is not configurable, as the messages occur on the Internet and are out of Nicole's control.

Answer: C - The Custom Error property sheet lists the messages returned to the browser in event of an HTTP error. These error messages can be customized with a file or an absolute URL.


HTTP Headers

Jack has been hired by a major movie studio to create web pages for upcoming releases. Always conscious of his customer base, Jack wants to ensure that the web pages for the more violent movies cannot be accessed by younger children whose parents are monitoring their Internet use. What should Jack do?

A. Jack should develop a Welcome page that lists the new releases and their theatre ratings. Parents will then be warned if the content is inappropriate for their children.

B. Under Web Site Properties, Directory Security, Jack should select Content Ratings, so that each page is automatically rated. If their browser supports this, parents will then be warned if the content is inappropriate for their children.

C. On the Web Server browser, View, Internet Options, Content Tab, Jack should enable Content Advisor. If their browser supports this, parents will then be warned if the content is inappropriate for their children.

D. Under Web Site Properties, HTTP Header, Jack should edit Content Ratings to set ratings on each site, so that each page is automatically rated. If their browser supports this, parents will then be warned if the content is inappropriate for their children.

Answer: D - Descriptive labels can be embedded in a web page's HTTP headers, by configuring the content rating. This can be done under the HTTP Header tab of the Properties sheet.


Performance

How do you adjust Performance Tuning for a WWW Site?

A. Through Control Panel, Services Icon, select WWW Services, Click Edit

B. Through MMC, Right Click WWW Service, Properties, Performance Tab

C. Through System Administrator, Click WWW Service, Properties, Configuration Tab

D. Through ISM, Right Click WWW Service, Performance Monitoring, Edit

Answer: B - If you adjust the Performance Tuning slide setting to the number of daily connections (approximately) to your site, IIS will reconfigure itself to meet the demand. This slide is located through ISM (MMC), WWW Service Properties, Performance Tab